Privacy policy


Bruichladdich is displaying this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

Overview of the data Processing carried out by Bruichladdich


This Privacy Policy describes the Processing activities carried out by Bruichladdich concerning your Personal Data in connection with your use of Bruichladdich website at www.bruichladdich.com (the “Website”), and dealings with Bruichladdich Distillery Company Limited in general.

Please send your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy to our Data Administrator (DA) at the following email address: dataservices@bruichladdich.com

Purposes of the ProcessingLegal basisRecipientsData transfers outside the EEARetention period
Control of legal ageLegal obligation (legal requirement to verify that underage users do not access content promoting alcoholic beverage)Website users, on first entrance to the websiteNoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Processing of online salesPerformance of contractMail Marketing UK Ltd.NoneUser record 3 months on Mail Marketing Server, Archive records 7 years on Netsuite (ICloud).
Creation of a user accountConsentBruichladdich communications and retail departments (Internal)None2 years from last access/use.
Authentication of the user who already has an account Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to enable users to access their user accountBruichladdich communications and retail departments (Internal)None2 years from last access/use.
Management of the customer relationship (Generally)Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to handle its users requestsBruichladdich communications and retail departments (Internal)None2 years from last access/use.
Management of the customer relationship (Local Markets)Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to handle its users requests“Remy Cointreau Group local market Distribution and Brand Teams
Remy Cointreau Group Distribution Chain Partners”
Customer enquiries from the United Kingdom to local market as required.2 years from last access/use.
Marketing/prospection/communication by mail and phone and electronic for communications relating to similar products to those you have already purchased
Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to promote its products and to develop its activityBruichladdich communications, retail departments and Private Client Manager (Internal and Salesforce database)None2 years from last access/use.
Marketing/prospection/communication by email or text messages (e.g. newsletter sent by email)ConsentBruichladdich communications department (Internal)
Bruichladdich Private Client Manager (Salesforce Database)
None2 years from last access/use.
Management of Bruichladdich customer database to better know our clients (e.g. age, country of origin, preferences) in order to render our communication, offer, products and services suitable to their needs (Profiling)Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to adjust its communication and to offer products suitable to its clients’ needs MailChimp

Remy Cointreau Group local market Distribution and Brand Teams (if required)

Salesforce Marketing Cloud

From the United Kingdom to the United States of America

From the United Kingdom to local market as required.

2 years from last access/use.
Saving of the users credit/debit card details upon customer’s request (cookies)ConsentNot ApplicableNone
Tracking of the traffic flow and patterns of travel in connection with the Website to offer you content and services adapted to your interests (cookies)ConsentBruichladdich communications department (Internal)NoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Analysing your interests and enable Bruichladdich and third-party to offer personalised advertising both on and off this Website (cookies)ConsentNot ApplicableNone
Monitor the performance of the Website and continually improving it (cookies)ConsentBruichladdich communications department (Internal)NoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Understand the total number of visitors to Bruichladdich Website on an ongoing basis and the types of internet browsers (e.g. Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) used by its visitors (cookies)ConsentBruichladdich communications department (Internal)NoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Enhancement of the user online experience (cookies)Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to enhance customers’ online experienceBruichladdich communications department (Internal)NoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Enable and facilitate communication by electronic means (cookies)Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to enhance customers’ online experienceBruichladdich communications department (Internal)NoneStored in Cookies on the user’s computer, user has control on retention.
Provision of a service expressly requested by the user (e.g. storage of shopping cart selected items, storage of delivery addresses, storage of details if it selected the ‘Remember Me’ option) (cookies)
Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich to enhance customers’ online experienceBruichladdich communications and retail departments (Internal)None2 years from last access/use.
Protection of the rights, property or safety of Bruichladdich and of users Legitimate interest of Bruichladdich in fraud preventionBruichladdich communications and retail departments (Internal)None2 years from last access/use.

Categories of Personal Data collected


Information you give to Bruichladdich. You may provide information by contacting Bruichladdich via the Website or by email, telephone, social media, signing up for newsletters or by creating an account.

This information notably includes:

  • your name;
  • your age;
  • your email;
  • your billing address, delivery addresses and phone number;
  • your credit/debit card details upon user’s request;
  • your purchases;
  • any events attended; and/or
  • your client account data.

Technical usage information. When you visit the Website, Bruichladdich collects the information sent to it by your computer, mobile phone, or other device.

This information notably includes:

  • your IP address;
  • device information including identifier, name, and type of operating system;
  • mobile network information; and
  • standard web information, such as your browser type and the pages you access on the Website.

Cookies


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a webpage. Cookies are then sent back to the originating webpage on each subsequent visit, or to another webpage that recognises that cookie.

Subject to your consent, Bruichladdich uses cookies to:

  • track traffic flow and patterns of travel to enable Bruichladdich to you offer you content and services adapted to your interests;
  • analyse your interests and enabling Bruichladdich and third-party to offer you personalised advertising both on and off this Website;
  • analyse the performance and the audience of Bruichladdich’s Website, including measuring the total number of visitors to Bruichladdich’s website, the types of internet browsers (e.g. Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and the operating systems (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) used by visitors.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and Bruichladdich explains how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

Bruichladdich also uses cookies, independently from your consent and for its legitimate interest, to enhance your online experience, to:

  • keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item;
  • store delivery addresses if the address book is used;
  • store your details if you select the ‘Remember Me’ option;
  • prevent pop-ups from appearing unnecessarily (for example, preventing to continually confirm your age via our age-gate); and
  • enable or facilitate communication by electronic means.

Bruichladdich uses Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps Bruichladdich understand how users engage with the Website. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track user interactions as in Bruichladdich’s case, where they are used to collect information about how users use the Website. This information is used to compile reports and to help Bruichladdich improves its Website. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit the Website – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.]

You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Recipients


Bruichladdich does not sell, rent or lease your Personal Data to others.

Further, Bruichladdich does not share your Personal Data to others except as described in the above table of this Privacy Policy. These Recipients are the following:

  • Mail Marketing UK Ltd. located in the United Kingdom and which store your Personal Data in the United Kingdom, for the storage of data relating to customer relationship management and the fulfilment of website sales;
  • Remy Cointreau Group local market Distribution and Brand Teams, and Group Distribution Chain Partners which may be based outside of the EEA (see below), for progression and fulfilment of local market user enquiries.
  • MailChimp communication database located in the United States of America and which store your Personal Data in the United States of America, that require the data to select and serve relevant communications and newsletters to you and others; and

Bruichladdich may also share your Personal Data with third parties in the event that Bruichladdich sells any business and/or assets, and that your Personal Data are concerned by this sale.

Bruichladdich will share your Personal Data with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so.

Transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA


Most internal and external Recipients data are located in the United Kingdom, France or in an EEA Member State.

However, certain Personal Data are transferred to or made accessible to subsidiaries and third party companies located in a country outside the EEA which does not ensure a level of protection equivalent to that in force in the EEA.

Similarly, some external Recipients are located in a country outside the EEA or subcontract some of their activities themselves to a processor located in a country outside the EEA that does not provide an adequate level of protection.

In such cases, Bruichladdich guarantees the supervision of such transfers under the conditions provided for by the GDPR. These frames are shown in the following table:

Categories of Personal DataInternal or External RecipientsTransfer outside the EEALegal basis for the transfer
Marketing dataMailChimp (External)From the United Kingdom to the United StatesPrivacy Shield
Customer enquiries and marketing data“Remy Cointreau Group local market Distribution and Brand Teams (Internal)
Remy Cointreau Group Distribution Chain Partners (External)”
From the EEA to the relevant local market country.Standard contractual clauses between Bruichladdich, Remy Cointreau Group and the Distribution Chain Partners.

If you wish to obtain a copy of these guarantees, you can send your request to the Data Administrator.

Retention


Bruichladdich retains your Personal Data as described in the table above.

After you have terminated your use of the Website, Bruichladdich stores your Personal Data in an aggregated and anonymised format.

Your rights


In certain circumstances, you have rights in relation to the Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you. The table below sets out an outline of those rights and how to exercise them. Please note that Bruichladdich will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights. To exercise any of your rights, please email the Data Administrator at dataservices@bruichladdich.com . Please note that for each of the rights below, Bruichladdich may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances Bruichladdich will let you know if that is the case.

RightContent
AccessYou have the right to know whether Bruichladdich processes Personal Data about you, and if Bruichladdich does, to access Data Bruichladdich holds about you and certain information about how Bruichladdich uses it and who Bruichladdich shares it with. You can request a copy of these Data.
PortabilityYou have the right to receive a subset of the Personal Data you provide Bruichladdich in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and a right to request that Bruichladdich transfers such Personal Data to another party if Bruichladdich processes it on the bases of (i) Bruichladdich’s contract with you or (ii) with your consent and when the processing is carried out by automated means.”Remy Cointreau Group local market Distribution and Brand Teams (Internal)
Remy Cointreau Group Distribution Chain Partners (External)”
CorrectionIf you believe that the Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request its correction or modification.
ErasureYou may request that Bruichladdich erases the Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you in the following circumstances: (i) where you believe it is no longer necessary for Bruichladdich to hold the Personal Data, (ii) Bruichladdich is Processing it on the basis of your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent, (iii) Bruichladdich is Processing your data on the basis of Bruichladdich’s legitimate interest and you object to such Processing, (iv) you no longer wish Bruichladdich to use your data to send you marketing or (v) you believe Bruichladdich is unlawfully Processing your data.
Restriction of ProcessingYou have a right to require Bruichladdich to restrict of Processing the Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you in the following circumstances: (i) if you dispute the accuracy of your Personal Data, (ii) if the Processing is unlawful and you object to its deletion, (iii) if you believe that Bruichladdich no longer needs your Personal Data but that it is still necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend your legal rights or, (iv) if you have objected to Bruichladdich Processing Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you.
ObjectionYou have the right to object to the Processing of the Personal Data Bruichladdich holds about you and Bruichladdich will consider your request. Please provide Bruichladdich with detail as to your reasoning so that Bruichladdich can assess whether there is a compelling overriding interest in Bruichladdich continuing to process such data or Bruichladdich needs to process it in relation to legal claims.
Right to give post-mortem instructionsIf you are a French National or residing in France, you have the right under Article 40-1 of the Law No. 78-17 (the French Data Protection Act) to set guidelines regarding the retention, erasure and disclosure of your Personal Data after your death.

Complaints


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how Bruichladdich processes your Personal Data, please contact Bruichladdich’s Data Administrator in the first instance at the following email address: dataservices@bruichladdich.com . Bruichladdich will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible.

If you feel that the level of service or attention you receive by the Data Administrator above is insufficient, you may direct your query at any time to the Remy Cointreau Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: privacy@remy-cointreau.com

This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection supervisory authority in the European Union country in which you live or work where you think Bruichladdich has infringed data protection laws.

Changes


Any changes Bruichladdich will make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Bruichladdich Distillery
Due to regulations in your own country of residence, you cannot access this website

By entering you accept the use of cookies to enhance your user experience and collect information on the use of the website. Find out more